Skip to main content

Awards—

Past Award Winners

These are the individuals who have been honored with the Al Sick Jr Distinguished service award:

  • Chuck Schroeder, Lincoln 1987
  • Ted Ward, Auburn 1988
  • Sally Rossman, Atkinson 1989
  • Mary Pat Finn-Hoag, Norfolk 1990
  • Robert Pedulla, Scottsbluff 1991
  • Randy Moeller, Pender 1992
  • Duane Henrichson, Ceresco 1993
  • Dennis Rezac, Raymond 1994
  • Linda Evans, Curtis 1995
  • Irving Wedeking, Aurora 1996
  • Gary Maresh, Central City 1997
  • James Spath, North Bend 1998
  • Lowell Peters, North Bend 1999
  • Steven Belitz, Archer 2000
  • Don Kavan, Morse Bluff 2001
  • Carol Hilker, Pender, Thurston 2002
  • Troy Moerker, Mead 2003
  • Tom Walters, Alliance 2004
  • Tom Donahue, Raymond Central 2005
  • Warren Renner, North Bend 2006
  • Bob Clausen, Columbus 2007
  • Mark Caha, Ceresco 2008
  • Larry Knuth, Grand Island 2009
  • Joe Baldassare, Omaha 2010
  • Don Eckstein, Schuyler 2011
  • Les Hornung, Davey 2012
  • Kurt Frauen, Palmer 2013
  • Nancy Harders, Cairo 2014
  • Jill F. Goedeken, Columbus 2015
  • Mark Nelson, Ceresco 2016
  • Gene Wissenburg, Neuman Grove 2017
  • Tammie Steinhauer, Sutton 2018
  • Lloyd Bell, Waverly 2019
  • Jill A. Goedeken, Columbus Lakeview 2020
  • Jeff Schellpeper, Lincoln 2021

These are the individuals who have been honored with the Robert “Bob” Clausen Outstanding Achievement Award:

  • Cindy Edwards, Alliance 2004
  • Glen Chratel, North Bend 2004
  • Stan Heyen, Central 2004
  • Jill F. Goedeken, Columbus Lakeview 2005
  • Leland Novacek, Central 2005
  • Larry Edwards, Alliance 2006
  • Melvin & Lois Kreitman, North Bend 2006
  • Mark Rezac, Central 2006
  • Jim & Ivy Klug, Columbus Lakeview 2007
  • Mark Nelson, Central 2007
  • Mark Caha, Central 2007
  • Tom & Karen Stephensen, Central City 2008
  • Gary Masek, Central 2008
  • John & Pam Becker, Alliance 2009
  • Kathy Schellpeper, Central 2009
  • Sonia Schmid, Columbus Lakeview 2009
  • Sally Henderson, Alliance 2010
  • Kevin Henrichson, Central 2010
  • Les Hornung, Central 2010
  • Larry Neujahr, Osceola 2011
  • Vicki Nelson, Central 2012
  • Gay Stover, Columbus Lakeview 2012
  • Pat Gabel, Osceola 2012
  • Amy Shrewsbury, Alliance 2013
  • Charlie Wright, Alliance 2013
  • Clint Kesterson, Alliance 2014
  • Keith & Katie Carter, Alliance 2014
  • Dan & Linda Egger, Columbus Lakeview 2014
  • Leland Novacek, Central 2015
  • Joan Hornung, Central 2015
  • Matt & Michelle Gotschall, Columbus Lakeview 2015
  • Ryan & Mary Welton, Central 2016
  • Jill A. Goedeken, Lakeview 2016
  • Rich Brodrick, Sutton 2016
  • Jamie Quick, Alliance 2017
  • Bart & Kathy Dye, Alliance 2017
  • Russ & Shari Freeman, Columbus Lakeview 2017
  • Michael Collins, Alliance 2018
  • Kevin Henrichson, Central 2018
  • Rachel Wilke, Columbus Lakeview 2018
  • Brad Nygren, Mead 2019
  • Deb Caha, Central 2019
  • Paul & Kari Wilke, Columbus Lakeview 2019
  • Kathy McFarland, Ashland Greenwood 2020
  • Rob Bundy, Ashland Greenwood 2020
  • Jamie & Jennie Meyer, Columbus Lakeview 2021
  • Ryan & June Loecke, Columbus Lakeview 2021

Thank you to our annual magazine sponsors:

Close Menu